Venue

  • London is the second most visited city in the world. Over 100,000 international students are studying in London every year. International students come from over 200 different nations, making London a global, vibrant and diverse city.
  • London is a great place to have fun. There are over 100 cinemas to watch the latest movies, over 100 parks to enjoy the British sunshine, over 350 live music venues to discover the latest bands, over 5,000 restaurants to enjoy food from around the world and over 7,000 bars and pubs to have fun with your friends.
  • There are over 45 universities in London, including top multi-faculty universities and world-class specialist institutions. Universities in London have a combined research income of over £500 million ($820 million), attracting not only the brightest students but also renowned academics from across the globe.
  • Current and past students and staff at London universities have been involved in many discoveries that have shaped modern life, including the discovery of DNA, fingerprints and penicillin.
  • London is a centre for academic excellence. Over 70 Nobel Prize laureates have studied or worked at a London university.
  • There are over 120 different libraries, including the British Library which houses over 150 million books. Three million new items are added to the collection of the British Library every year. There are over 1,000 museums and galleries in London, and most of them are free.

Conference Venue

Park Inn by Radisson London Heathrow
Bath Road, Heathrow UB7 0DU,
United Kingdom


Directions

From Heathrow Airport TW6, United Kingdom to Park Inn by Radisson London Heathrow

  • 1 min (0.2 mile) via M4 (1 min without traffic)

From Heathrow Terminal 5 to Park Inn by Radisson London Heathrow

  • 10 min (2.8 miles) via Western Perimeter Rd (9 min without traffic)
  • 12 min (5.9 miles) via M4 (9 min without traffic)

From St Pancras International, Euston Road, London to Park Inn by Radisson London Heathrow

  • 41 min (18.1 miles) via M4 (34 min without traffic)

From London City Airport, Hartmann Road, London to Park Inn by Radisson London Heathrow

  • 1 h 20 min (25.3 miles) via M4 (1 h without traffic)

Travel

The cosmopolitan city of London is the capital of England and its very name suggests history and grandeur. It is the premier city in Europe in terms of size, population and per-capita wealth. What strikes visitors more than anything about London is the sheer size of this city, spreading across a huge area from its core on the River Thames, which meanders through the city centre, dividing it into northern and southern halves.

Business Visitors

If you wish to visit the UK on business e.g. attend interviews or conferences, conduct site visits, arrange deals or sign contracts or deliver international goods and/or passengers from abroad, you will need to apply as a business visitor.

Visitor Visas – Business Visitor

  • The visitor visa is the most popular single route for individuals coming to the UK for tourism, visiting family as well as business visits.
  • In line with the recent review of the UK immigration system by the government, new rules have been implemented from 27 November 2008 to reform specific categories of the “visitor” visa.
  • The idea behind this reform is to ensure that visitors are clear on the activities they are allowed to do whilst in the UK on a visitor visa and do not breach conditions of their stay for the duration of their time in the UK.
  • Reasons why you may wish to visit the UK
  • There are numerous reasons why an individual may wish to come to the UK for a short period. In addition to visiting family, sightseeing or visiting on business, people may wish to visit the UK to get married, arrange plans for studying in the UK, undertake a short course, attend important events, visit

What you can and can’t do

You can:

  • take part in any of the business-related activities mentioned in the Visitor Rules
  • study for up to 30 days, as long as it’s not the main reason for your visit
  • take part in an exchange programme or educational visit (if you’re under 18)
  • convert your civil partnership into a marriage

You can’t:

  • do paid or unpaid work
  • live in the UK for long periods of time through frequent visits
  • get public funds
  • marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership

How long it will take

The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you travel.

 

Requirements

  • You will need to demonstrate that you only intend to visit the UK for a short period – no more than 6 months.
  • You must demonstrate that you intend to visit the UK for a genuine business activity. (There are a wide range of activities permitted under this visa category and it is advised that you obtain advice from us at Law Firm Ltd. to ensure that your proposed activity falls under a ‘permissible activity’ as outlined by the UK Border Agency).
  • You must intend to leave the UK after the end of your visit and demonstrate that you can meet the cost of the return or onward journey
  • You must show that you have sufficient funds to maintain and accommodate yourself (and any dependants) without working in the UK or receiving assistance from UK public funds. Alternatively you can show that your relatives or friends or the company will be financially supporting and/or accommodating you.

Documents required

If you wish to apply as a business visitor, you should ensure that you have basic documentation as follows:

  • Invitation letter from the UK company/business/establishment
  • Confirmation and details regarding the purpose you are visiting the UK
  • If employed: Letter from employer approving your leave for a specified period. The letter should include details of your employment, duration, your position, salary etc. and should detail when you are expected to resume work.
  • If self-employed: Evidence of your business activities, accounts and financial credibility
  • Evidence of ties to your home country – e.g. ownership of property, family ties/responsibilities, employment ties
  • Evidence of your travel plans – ticket bookings, hotel bookings, itinerary
  • Bank statements for the last 3 to 6 months
  • Evidence of additional savings

Check the Visitor Rules to find the full list of business-related activities you can do with a Standard Visitor visa.

https://www.gov.uk/guidance/immigration-rules/immigration-rules-appendix-v-visitor-rules 

Social Events

  • Brochure Download